Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement for Infhow

At InfHow, accessible at https://www.infhow.com/, visitor privacy is one of our top priorities. This document describes the types of data InfHow collects and stores and how we use them.

Contact us if you have additional queries or require further information about our Statement of Privacy.

This Privacy and Security Policy only applies to our online activities and governs the information website visitors share and/or collect through InfHow. This policy does not apply to data collected through channels other than this website.

Consent

You agree to and accept the terms of our Privacy Policy by using our website.

Information gathered

When we request your personal information, we will clarify the required information and why.

If you contact us directly, we can collect additional information from you, such as your name,phone number,email address, the contents of any messages and/or attachments you send us, and any other information you provide.

When you register for an Account, we may request your name, company name, address, email address, and phone number.

How we utilize your data

We use the collected information in a variety of ways, including:

Provide, maintain, and operate our website.

Enhance, customize, and develop our website.

Determine and evaluate how you utilize our website.

Develop new products, services, capabilities, and features.

Communicate with you directly or one of our partners for customer service, website-related updates and other information, and promotional and marketing purposes.

Send emails to you.

Detect and avert fraud.

Log Records

Using log files is standard procedure for InfHow. These files keep track of website visitors. All hosting companies do, and it is part of hosting services’ analytics. Log files are files that record information such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring URLs, and perhaps the number of entries. They are unrelated to personally identifying information. The purpose of the data is to analyze trends, administrate the website, monitor website user activity, and collect demographic data.

Cookies and Tracking Pixels

In the same manner, as other websites, InfHow employs “cookies.” These cookies store information, including the preferences of visitors and the web pages they visit. The data is used to improve the quality of the user experience by tailoring the content of our web pages to the visitor’s browser type and/or other information that may have been provided.

Google DoubleClick The DART Cookie

One of the third-party providers that we use on our website is Google. Additionally, it uses DART cookies to deliver relevant ads to users of our website depending on other websites they have visited on the internet, in addition to www.website.com. Visitors can turn off DART cookies by accessing the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy page at https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads on their web browser.

Our Advertising Associates

Some of our site’s advertisers may employ cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are detailed in the table below. Each of our advertising partners has its own Privacy Statement detailing how they handle user information. For your convenience, we’ve provided links below to their respective privacy policies.

Google

https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Privacy Policies of Advertiser Partners

This list contains the Privacy Policies of InfHow’s advertising partners. When this occurs, they instantly receive your IP address. Its technologies are deployed to analyze the efficacy of its advertising campaigns and/or to tailor the advertising content that displays on the websites that you visit.

InfHow does not have access to or control over these third-party cookies.

Third-Party Information Security Policies

The Privacy and Security Policy of InfHow does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Please refer to the relevant Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for any further information you may need. It may include their procedures and instructions for declining particular options.

You can turn off cookies through your browser’s settings. On the websites of individual web browsers, you can find additional information regarding cookie management.

The CCPA’s Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information.)

Under (CCPA), California customers can, among other rights, request that a company that collects their data reveal the categories and particular personal data acquired on them. This right is in addition to other rights that consumers in California enjoy.

Request that a company delete any personal information collected about the consumer.

Request that a company that sells consumer information cease doing so.

You will hear back within one month if you submit a request. Please get in touch with us if you would like to exercise any of these rights.

Data Protection Rights under GDPR

We want to ensure you know all your data protection rights. Every subscriber has the following rights:

The privilege of entry: You can request copies of your personal information. We may assess a nominal fee for this service.

The right to rectification allows you to request the correction of any information you believe to be inaccurate. You may also request that we complete any information you believe to be incomplete.

The right to erasure: You may request that we delete your data under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing: Under certain conditions, you can request that we restrict our data processing.

The right to object to processing: Under certain circumstances, you have the legal right to object to our data processing.

The right to data portability: Under certain conditions, you may request that we transmit the data collected to another organization or directly to you.

Should you make a request, you may expect a reply from us within a month. Don’t hesitate to contact us as soon as possible if you want to use any of these rights; otherwise, you will lose them.

Children’s Resources

Adding protection for minors while they use the Internet is an additional priority of ours. We encourage parents and custodians to observe, participate in, supervise, and direct their children’s online activities.

InfHow does not collect any Personally Identifiable Information from minors under 13. Suppose you believe your child submitted such information on our website. If this occurs, please ensure that you get in touch with us as soon as possible; we will make every attempt to erase such material from our systems rapidly.

Alterations to This Privacy Statement

We may occasionally update our Privacy Policy. Therefore, we advise you to examine this page for any modifications periodically. We will let you know if there are any modifications to the Privacy Statement by updating this page with the new version. Upon their publication on this website, these changes will become active immediately.

The Privacy Policy Generator assisted in the creation of our Privacy Policy.

Contact Information

Please contact us if you have any suggestions regarding our Privacy Statement.